Sunday, November 28, 2010

GiveBack.org Shopping AND Support for a GREAT cause.


My brother-in-law, Zane Biddle was the Director of Club Beyond Youth Ministries, and extension for Military Community Youth Ministries (MCYM), http://www.mcym.org He died January 27, 2010 in Jasper, Ga. He was in Jasper attending a national conference and accepting his five year service award. After the dinner and awards ceremony he collapsed and was rushed to the closest hospital. He was bleeding internally. The doctors thought the bleeding had stopped although he was kept in ICU. The following evening at approximately 5:30. Zane had a massive aneurysm and passed away. It was so fast and so unexpected.

He was 40 years old, married to my sister, Julie. They have two children together, Jackson age 5 (at the time) and Zoe age 3. Zane not only lead Club Beyond and worked tirelessly in the community ministering to junior and senior high school students. His dedication was a wondrous thing to behold. He really connected with....well, everyone.

He was studying for his Master's degree and working toward a long term career in the military community. He was living the call he heard at an early age, serving others, especially the military youth. Zane served the Fort Rucker, AL youth for more than five years. As MCYM missionaries, Zane and Julie have reached out and loved the military youth of Ft. Rucker and their impact will be seen in the lives for those they've touched throughout the world.

Zane served in the US Air Force from 1990-1995 and found a sense of duty and home. Once he met Julie, they married and started planning a life together which included having their own children and working with children from all over the world. He was like the Pied Piper, children loved this man. He was bigger than life (literally as it turns out). His physical presence is missed daily; by his family and friends. Zane's death leaves everyone who knew him with an incredible emptiness but perhaps no one feels it more than the youth he has touched thru the years. His legacy will be felt in the lives of others from here to eternity.

Check out his Face Book page, it is still active and a source of comfort to his family and friends. Zane Biddle on Face Book.

Please check out the shops and opportunities to save thru GiveBack.org. This simple act will help MCYM carry on Zane's dream and legacy.

Thanks taking the time to learn a little about the man who meant so much to so many!

Sincerely and with Much Love,
Pam
aka
ForesterFeasts

No comments:

Post a Comment